Code of Privacy

The Code of Privacy for Pro Data Recovery, Inc. follows and complies with the CSA Model Code of Personal Information Privacy and is as follows:
 

1. Accountability

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will be responsible for all personal information under our control. We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer, whose responsibility it is to ensure our organization remains privacy compliant.

The Chief Privacy Officer for Pro Data Recovery, Inc. is Kevin J. Ripa. Any privacy compliance or information management questions should be directed to him. Upon receiving an enquiry, the Chief Privacy Officer will respond within 30 days. Kevin J. Ripa can be contacted at:

Suite 300, 160 Quarry Park Blvd SE
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
T2C 3G3
403 861 4846
 

2. Identify Purposes

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will identify the purpose for which we collect personal information on affected individuals at or before the time of collection. All assignments received from our clients will be vetted to ensure their requests for information are compliant with PIPEDA.

Subsequent to the collection of personal information, PRO DATA RECOVERY, INC. may identify a new purpose or use for the information. In such an instance, we will seek to obtain prior consent for this new use, even if we have already identified certain initial purposes.
 

3. Consent

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals regarding the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exception.

In most incidences, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation, particularly with respect to a contravention of a law or breach of an agreement. Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Pro Data Recovery, Inc. employees without consent in accordance with Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA) or under other lawful means.
 

4. Limiting Collection

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will limit its collection of personal information to that which is necessary for purposes we have identified. We will only collect personal information for specific, legitimate purposes and will not collect personal information indiscriminately.

Our policies and procedures relating to the limitations on collection of personal information will be regularly communicated to our investigators who deal with collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
 

5. Limiting use, Retention and Disclosure

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will limit the use, disclosure of personal information to those purposes for which it is initially collected, except with the consent of the individual or as otherwise permitted by law. Information will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.
 

6. Accuracy

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will make every effort to ensure that the personal information collected for an intended purposes is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If a significant error or omission is identified, we will correct or amend the information as appropriate. Where necessary, we will send such corrected or amended information to third parties who have had access to the information in question.
 

7. Safeguards

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will safeguard all personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. To this end we will take all the physical security measures necessary.

Personal information under the control of PRO DATA RECOVERY, INC. may be electronically stored. We will ensure that such records are protected through the application of the latest technical measures as well as physical access restriction.
 

8. Openness

Pro Data Recovery, Inc. will make available to the public information about our company, our privacy policies, and our Code of Privacy upon request.

This information is available by requesting a hard copy by contacting PRO DATA RECOVERY, INC. at 403 861 4846 or can be accessed though our website at www.prodatarecovery.ca
 

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his / her personal information that is under our control. They may be given access to and be permitted to challenge the accuracy and the completeness of that information.

There are lawful exceptions that will prevent us from providing such access, which may be communicated to the individual as appropriate where access to the information is denied.
 

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the aforementioned policies and procedures to our Chief Privacy Officer whose details are listed above.

Contact us

 
Pro Data Recovery Inc.
Suite 300, 160 Quarry Park Blvd SE
Calgary, Alberta T2C 3G3
Canada
 
Phone: (403) 861-4846
Fax: (403) 770-8158
 
Office Hours: Monday – Friday, 9am to 5pm
 

After Hours Emergency Line

Phone: 403-703-4846 (Rush fees will apply)